KAALtv.com

The 2012 Minnesota AP All-State Football Team

Posted at: 11/28/2012 8:52 PM

The 2012 Minnesota Associated Press All-State high school football team, as voted on by statewide sportswriters and broadcasters.
 
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
 
Bridgeport Tusler, RB, Osseo
 
FIRST TEAM
 
OFFENSE
 
QB - Jordan Hein, sr, Perham
 
RB - Bridgeport Tusler, sr, Osseo
 
RB - James Onwualu, sr, Cretin-Derham Hall
 
RB - Jake Disterhaupt, sr, Moose Lake/Willow River
 
WR - Jake Weineke, sr, Maple Grove
 
WR - Marley Allison, sr, Edina
 
TE - Noah Scarver, sr, Minneapolis Washburn
 
OL - Chad Fahning, sr, De La Salle
 
OL - Chandler Wright, sr, Wayzata
 
OL - Zach Ziemer, sr, Lakeville North
 
OL - Michael Warren, sr, Providence Academy
 
OL - Dan Sargeant, sr, Chisago Lakes
 
DEFENSE
 
DL - Deon Dorvil, sr, Edina
 
DL - Shaun Schindler, sr, Hutchinson
 
DL - Andrew Stelter, jr, Owatonna
 
DL - Joe Schiller, sr, Totino-Grace
 
LB - Alex Wood, sr, Lakeville North
 
LB - Chris Wipson, sr, Wayzata
 
LB - Jack Cottrell, sr, Eden Prairie
 
LB - Mitch Johnson, sr, Lakeville North
 
DB - Danny McManus, sr, St. Thomas Academy
 
DB - Charlie Miller, sr, Totino-Grace
 
DB - Tycel Page, sr, St. Paul Highland Park
 
DB - Oscar Opara, sr, De La Salle
 
SPECIAL TEAMS
 
Kicker/Punter - Wyatt Schmidt, sr, St. Thomas Academy
 
Returner/All-Purpose - Nate Ricci, sr, Stillwater
 
SECOND TEAM
 
OFFENSE
 
QB - J.T. DenHartog, sr, Hopkins
 
RB - Chase Morlock, sr, Moorhead
 
RB - Eji Ejiya, jr, Spring Lake Park
 
RB - Josh Lanners, sr, Pierz
 
WR - Evan Guffey, sr, Nicollet
 
WR - Michael Thomas, sr, Blooming Prairie
 
TE - Bryce Benson, sr, Grand Meadow
 
OL - Austin Noble, jr, Cannon Falls
 
OL - Nate Lassonde, sr, St. Croix Lutheran
 
OL - Sam Stoll, jr, Kasson-Mantorville
 
OL - Matt Leidner, sr, Lakeville South
 
OL - John Bednarczyk, sr, Totino-Grace
 
DEFENSE
 
DL - Mike Beckmann, sr, Faribault Bethlehem Academy
 
DL - Birk Olson, sr, Monticello
 
DL - Ryan Winter, sr, Woodbury
 
DL - Daulton Olinger, sr, Spring Lake Park
 
LB - Kurt Mattox, sr, Totino-Grace
 
LB - Jack Pietruszewski, sr, South St. Paul
 
LB - Carter Hanson, sr, Blue Earth
 
LB - Tyler Jakes, sr, Mankato West
 
DB - Tim Angell, sr, Faribault Bethlehem Academy
 
DB - Alex Varney, sr, Caledonia
 
DB - Joey Dreier, sr, New London-Spicer
 
DB - Ethan Maass, sr, Glencoe-Silver Lake
 
SPECIAL TEAMS
 
Kicker/Punter - Bill Leitch, sr, Mankato West
 
Returner/All-Purpose - Jeff Borchardt, sr, Wayzata
 
HONORABLE MENTION
 
Quarterbacks:
 
Connor Wilkie, jr, Andover
 
John Kalthoff, sr, Annandale
 
Tommy Bensonm sr, Becker
 
Matthew Ahrndt,sr, Benson
 
Kyle Filzen, sr, Faribault Bethlehem Academy
 
John Rumpza, so, Blooming Prairie
 
Kysten Zierke, jr, Blue Earth
 
Jack Nelson, sr, Byron
 
Josh Plonsky, sr, Cleveland
 
Kale Boomer, sr, Cook County
 
Joey Lee, jr, Dawson-Boyd
 
Mark Handberg, sr, Edina
 
Daniel Polansky, sr, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke
 
Trenton Bleifus, jr, Grand Meadow
 
Zach LaValle, sr, Hill-Murray
 
Mitch Messman, jr, Holdingford
 
McKinley Anderson, sr, Hutchinson
 
Riley Donovan, sr, Kasson-Mantorville
 
Adam Cooling, sr, Madelia
 
Jacob Pavek, sr, Mahnomen
 
Dalton Elliott, so, Nicollet
 
Colton Schock, sr, Owatonna
 
Aaron Grad, sr, Rochester John Marshall
 
Eric Manges, sr, Rochester Mayo
 
Alex Ziegler, sr, Roseau
 
Antonio Wagener, sr, St. Paul Harding
 
Dominique Khammarath, sr, St. Paul Humboldt
 
John DeMarais, sr, Winona Cotter
 
Running backs:
 
Ethan Abben, sr, Albert Lea
 
Austin Kollman, jr, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
 
Blake Langerud, sr, Faribault Bethlehem Academy
 
Trey Volk, jr, Blackduck
 
Ryan Pitts, sr, Caledonia
 
Ian Althoff, sr, Cannon Falls
 
Michael Diggins, sr, Centennial
 
Kyle Ziebarth, sr, Cleveland
 
Logan Nordly, sr, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley
 
Josh Edlund, sr, Crookston
 
Louis Gerzin, jr, Ely
 
Riley Jandro, sr, Faribault
 
Broc Berge, sr, Kasson-Mantorville
 
Kyle Petersburg, sr, Kittson County Central
 
Elliot Cox, jr, Lake City
 
Sheldon Knutson, sr, Lewiston-Altura
 
Hunter Clayton, sr, Medford
 
Raymonte Maynard, sr, Minneapolis Washburn
 
Michael Pender, sr, Moose Lake/Willow River
 
Adam Essler, jr, New London-Spicer
 
Adam Schnobrich, sr, New Ulm Cathedral
 
Aaron Peterson, jr, Owatonna
 
Travis Richards, sr, Pillager
 
Eric Rahman, sr, Plainview-Elgin-Millville
 
Billy Kellogg, sr, Robbinsdale Cooper
 
Alex Crawford, sr, Rochester Century
 
Alex Proell, sr, Rochester Mayo
 
Josh Olerud, sr, Spring Grove
 
Jacob Peterson, sr, St. Cloud Tech
 
Gabe Walker, sr, St. Paul Central
 
Daniel Haugen, sr, Stephen-Argyle
 
Ayrton Henderson, sr, Triton
 
Kedon Sweetney, sr, Warroad
 
Brady Ayers, sr, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
 
Eric Birth, sr, Winona
 
Offensive linemen:
 
Jason Jirele, sr, Blooming Prairie
 
Jon Asprey, sr, Brainerd
 
Jeremy DeWall, sr, Caledonia
 
Frank Ragnow, jr, Chanhassen
 
Michael Backus, sr, Eastview
 
J.C. Hassenauer, jr, East Ridge
 
Ian Collins, sr, Edina
 
Ezra Szczyrbak, jr, Moose Lake/Willow River
 
Caleb Buck, sr, Owatonna
 
Jonah Noeldner, sr, Owatonna
 
Nolan Folkert, sr, Plainview-Elgin-Millville
 
Ryan Landherr, sr, Prior Lake
 
Sam Muehlenbein, sr, Rochester Lourdes
 
Preston Woods, sr, South St. Paul
 
Wide receivers/tight ends:
 
Brett Watercott, sr, Becker
 
Weston Fiebiger, jr, Blooming Prairie
 
Nathaniel Huot, sr, Dawson-Boyd
 
Tra Alderete, jr, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke
 
Shane Finnegan, sr, Hill-Murray
 
Derek Ogren, sr, Holy Family
 
Mitchell Peterson, sr, Hutchinson
 
Coleman Sweeney, sr, Lake City
 
Darius Hill, sr, Minneapolis Henry
 
Luke Ebeling, sr, Owatonna
 
Nick Hart, sr, Prior Lake
 
Mike Fix, sr, Rochester Mayo
 
Tyler Bates, sr, Sibley East
 
Jon Eichman, sr, Winona Cotter
 
Defensive linemen:
 
Dylan Valentyn, sr, Faribault Bethlehem Academy
 
Collin Coffield, sr, Caledonia
 
Kevin Lapham, sr, Caledonia
 
Jareid Combs, sr, De La Salle
 
Tyson Reinke, sr, Eden Prairie
 
Christian Custer, sr, Lake City
 
Karl Finkel, sr, Lakeville North
 
Jacob Hedstrom, sr, Mahnomen
 
Jon Wagaman, sr, Medford
 
Mick Nelson, sr, Mounds View
 
Elijah Patrick, sr, Prior Lake
 
Zack Sheperd, sr, Wabasha-Kellogg
 
Jacob Claybaugh, sr, Waseca
 
Travis Nusbaum, sr, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
 
Linebackers:
 
Patrick Rooney, sr, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
 
Brady Schmidt, sr, Bemidji
 
Caleb Butler, sr, Blaine
 
Brett Wacek, jr, Blooming Prairie
 
Zach Kasten, sr, Caledonia
 
Levi Schmitz, sr, Caledonia
 
Jacob Ristau, sr, Fillmore Central
 
Dan Gatzke, sr, Fillmore Central
 
Will Balow, jr, Lake City
 
John Nahrgang, sr, Lewiston-Altura
 
Luke Lindahl, sr, Mahtomedi
 
Isaac Weber, jr, Mankato West
 
Shaun Novella, sr, Minnesota Academy for the Deaf
 
Nathan Snider, sr, Minnewaska
 
Matt Christenson, jr, Nicollet
 
Bryan Bowar, sr, St. Cloud Cathedral
 
Ben White, jr, Sibley East
 
Robby McQuade, sr, South Ridge
 
Brandon Gamoke, sr, Winona
 
Defensive backs:
 
Scott Litchy, sr, Albany
 
Joe Robel, sr, Blaine
 
Jack Lundell, sr, Cannon Falls
 
Tanner Tousignant, sr, Faribault
 
Grant Erickson, sr, Lakeville North
 
Chris Pierson, sr, Wayzata
 
Kickers/punters:
 
Patrick LeCorre, so, Edina
 
Reid Taubenheim, jr, Farmington
 
Eric Tusa, sr, Prior Lake
 
Joey Silversmith, sr, St. Paul Highland Park
 
Danny Laudet, sr, Stillwater
 
Returners/all-purpose:
 
Michael Strand, jr, Barnesville
 
Jordan Lundell, jr, Cannon Falls
 
Brycen Wojta, sr, Maple Grove
 
Elijah Campbell, sr, St. Paul Central
 
Nick Waldvogel, sr, St. Thomas Academy

(Copyright 2012 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)