KAALtv.com

MN Teacher of the Year Candidates Announced

Posted at: 02/07/2013 10:43 AM
Updated at: 02/07/2013 10:53 AM

 

ST. PAUL, Minn., Feb. 6, 2013 – The 2013 Minnesota Teacher of the Year will be chosen from a field of 135 candidates. These candidates have accepted their nominations and completed the required materials to become eligible for the honor. The number of candidates is the highest for the Teacher of the Year program since 2005.

This year’s program will name the 49th Minnesota Teacher of the Year, celebrating the tradition of excellence in teaching in Minnesota. Candidates include pre-kindergarten through 12th-grade teachers, from public or private schools.

The 2013 Minnesota Teacher of the Year will be announced Sunday, May 5, at the Marriott Minneapolis Northwest in Brooklyn Park, Minn. Over the coming weeks, a 25-member panel of community leaders will name a group of semifinalists, and then finalists.

Organized and underwritten by Education Minnesota, the Minnesota Teacher of the Year program receives support from Education Minnesota ESI, The Harvard Club of Minnesota Foundation, McDonald’s Restaurants of Minnesota, Marriott Minneapolis Northwest, Pearson Education, The SMARTer Kids Foundation, TruStone Financial and United Educators Credit Union.

 

The candidates for 2013 Minnesota Teacher of the Year, listed by their school districts, are:

Kurt Barickman, Albert Lea

Ken Fiscus, Albert Lea

Kathie Lein, Albert Lea

Ross Eichele, Anoka-Hennepin

John Keran, Anoka-Hennepin

Amy Reed, Anoka-Hennepin

Renee Voltin, Anoka-Hennepin

Aaron Stromlund, Austin

Janice Mostofi, Badger

Tom Leuthner, Battle Lake

Julie Fairchild, Bemidji

Angie Hurtig, Bertha-Hewitt

Sara Edgar, Big Lake

Forrest Horton, Big Lake

Gwen Toppe, Big Lake

Laurie Espe, Bloomington

Murray McCartan, Bloomington

Rita Vondracek, Blue Earth

Dave Pritschet, Brainerd

Beth Schultz, Brooklyn Center

Sharon Shelerud, Burnsville-Eagan-Savage

Carrie Schliep, Cannon Falls

John Raasch, Carver-Scott Educational Cooperative District

Colleen Miller, Centennial

Stan Mraz, Columbia Heights

Paul Beckermann, Dassel-Cokato

Jim VanCura, Delano

Kathy Romero, East Metro Integration District

Kate Kramer, Eastern Carver County

Harry Davis, Elk River

Michelle Farnum, Elk River

Ron Hustvedt Jr., Elk River

Megan Anderson, Ely

Chris Caduff, Farmington

Marsha Talley, Fergus Falls

Shelley Quillen, Forest Lake

Kathleen Wright, Forest Lake

James Jacobson, Frazee-Vergas

Susan Stevenson, Hancock

Cynthia Benson, Hastings

Laura Zabel, Hastings

Jane Eklund, Hawley

Debra McNally, Herman-Norcross

Keri Murphy, Heron Lake-Okabena

Mary Warner, Hibbing

Richard Buchholz, Hutchinson

Sara Getting, Inver Grove Heights

Lori Gustafson, Inver Grove Heights

Michele Haedrich, Inver Grove Heights

Joe Melde, Inver Grove Heights

Matthew Kukowski, Isle

Jaime Strohmeier, Isle

Pam Diem, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

Carol O'Brien Erickson, Lake of the Woods

JoLeen Eklund, Lake Park Audubon

Luanne Ellingsen, Lake Superior

Robin Kessler, Lakeville

James Jackman, Litchfield

Martin Boucek, Lynd

Paul Christensen, Mahtomedi

Brenda Stoltzman, Maple River

Julie Jacobsma, McGregor

Donelle Welch, Milaca

Amy Lynn Sinness, Minneapolis

Sarah Gregg, Minneapolis

Daniel Kilibarda, Minneapolis

Nicole Kuhse, Minneapolis

Joyce Lasser, Minneapolis

Stacy Moreno, Minneapolis

Katherine Wolverton-Maki, Minnesota Correctional Facility - Lino Lakes

Niki Danou, Minnetonka

Renee Balken, Montevideo

Karen Taylor, Moorhead

Trish Rodysill, Moose Lake

Kevin Pope, Morris

Simone Haugen, Mounds View

Amy TerEick, Mounds View

Brenda Whitehead, Murray County Central

Barbara Halbrehder, North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale

Deborah Bakke, Northfield

Maurna Rome, Ogilvie

Todd Martin, Osseo

Aarin Galzki, Park Rapids

Lance Rach, Perham

Lenora Fredman, Pillager

Karl Kaufmann, Pillager

Tom Deris, Prior Lake-Savage

Julie Stauber, Proctor

Jill Berghammer, Red Wing

Dean Breuer, Richfield

Kristine Browers, Robbinsdale

Dan Urness, Roseau

Steven Albaugh, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan

Brad Johnson, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan

Dr. Thomas Scott, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan

Lisa Swanson, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan

Patty Grossen, Roseville

Christine Riley, Round Lake-Brewster

Charles Kruger, Sauk Rapids-Rice

Denise Bade, Shakopee

Carmen Barbone, Shakopee

Amy Brotten, Shakopee

Brenda Kostelac, Shakopee

Stanley Kusunoki, Shakopee

Edward Loiselle, Shakopee

Amanda Marek, Shakopee

Alyssa Rutherford, Shakopee

Bethany Olson, Shakopee

Jo Shelton, Shakopee

Amanda Feterl, Sibley East

Lois Lewis, South Koochiching/Rainy River

Mathew Karasek, South Washington County

Jennifer Thorne, South Washington County

Paula Mortenson, Southland

Julie Schroeder, Southwest/West Central Service Cooperative

Laura Pena-Kennedy, Spring Lake Park

Karlyn Doyle, St. Cloud

Meredith Homans, St. Louis Park

Arika Mareck, St. Louis Park

Erik Brandt, St. Paul

Stephanie Erickson, St. Paul

Megan Olivia Hall, St. Paul

Peter Hanson, St. Paul

David Howard, St. Paul

Connie Roline, Staples-Motley

Tony Barnack, Tri-County United

Sheryl Pischke, Triton

Kimberly Nelson, Underwood

Karen Cardinal, Waconia

Kay Young, Waconia

Jennifer Watterson, West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan

LuAnne Oklobzija, White Bear Lake

Susan Curley, Windom

Lori Carlson, Winona

Leanne Carmany, Yellow Medicine East