Figures on government spending and debt

Updated at: 10/20/2014 9:52 PM
By:

Figures on government spending and debt
WASHINGTON (AP) — Figures on government spending and debt (last six digits are eliminated).
The government's fiscal year runs Oct. 1 through Sept. 30.
Statutory debt limit suspended
Total public debt subject to limit Oct 1717,861,464
Total public debt outstanding Oct 1717,903,370
Operating balance Oct 17118,620
Interest fiscal year 2014227,983
Interest fiscal year 2013221,244
Deficit fiscal year 2014483,350
Deficit same period 2013680,212
Receipts fiscal year 20143,020,848
Receipts same period 20132,774,011
Outlays fiscal year 20143,504,199
Outlays same period 20133,454,223
Gold assets in Sept11,041

(Copyright 2014 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)