Preseason Prep Hockey Rankings Released

Updated: 11/08/2012 5:00 PM KSTP.com By: Chris Long

The Associated Press preseason poll for Minnesota high school hockey, provided by Let's Play Hockey newspaper. First-place votes are in parentheses.

BOYS - Class A
    1.      St. Thomas Academy (14)
    2.      Breck      (1)
    3.      Hermantown
    4.      Duluth Marshall
    5.      Totino-Grace
    6.      St. Cloud Cathedral
    7.      Thief River Falls
    8.      Rochester Lourdes
    9.      East Grand Forks
    10. Little Falls
    11. Hibbing/Chisholm
    12. Warroad
    13. Rogers
    14. Delano-Rockford
    15      Mahtomedi
    16. Orono
    17. International Falls
    18. Mound -Westonka
    19. Duluth Denfield
    20. New Prague    
Receiving votes: Blake, Red Wing, South St. Paul, Willmar, Alexandria, Virginia/Mt. Iron-Buhl, Luverne, Fergus Falls, Northfield, New Ulm, Kittson County Central, Crookston, North Shore.


GIRLS - Class AA
    1.      Minnetonka (14)
    2.      Benilde-St. Margaret's
    3.      Lakeville North (1)
    4.      Edina
    5.      Hill-Murray
    6       Roseville Area
    7.      Anoka
    8.      Lakeville South
    9.      Roseau
    5.      Maple Grove
    6.      Duluth East
    7.      Wayzata
    10. Stillwater Area
    11. Blaine
    12. Eagan
    13. Andover
    14. White Bear Lake
    15. Eden Prairie
    15. Hopkins
    16. Eden Prairie
    17. Chaska/Chanhassen
    18. Elk River/Zimmerman
    19. Mounds View
    20. Wayzata    
Receiving votes: Irondale, Grand Rapids/Greenway, Apple Valley, Buffalo, North Wright County, Dodge County, Bloomington Jefferson, Burnsville, Champlin Park, Cretin-Derham Hall, Coon Rapids, Duluth, Centennial, Forest Lake, Rochester Mayo.
    
    
GIRLS - Class A
    1.      Warroad (5)
    2.      Breck (2)
    3.      South St. Paul (1)
    4.      Blake      (1)
    5.      Red Wing (1)
    6.      Thief River Falls
    7.      Orono
    8.      Chisago Lakes Area
    9.      Mound-Westonka
    10. Rogers
    11. St. Paul United
    12. Mankato East/Loyola
    13. Crookston
    14. Hibbing/Chisholm
    15. East Grand Forks
    16. Henry Sibley
    17. Simley
    18. Hutchinson
    19. New Prague
    20. International Falls    
Receiving votes: River Lakes, New Ulm, Mankato West, Totino-Grace, Alexandria, Silver Bay/Two Harbors/Cook Co., Willmar, Northfield, Minnehaha Saints, Detroit Lakes, Fergus Falls, Moose Lake Area.