MN High School Basketball Scores for Jan. 28

Created: 01/29/2013 12:11 PM KSTP.com By: Hannah Anderson

BOYS BASKETBALL

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 80, Paynesville 65

Barnum 78, Two Harbors 53

Belle Plaine 49, Bethlehem Academy 48

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 54, Madelia 30

Cannon Falls 70, Prescott, Wis. 65

Cleveland 67, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 61

Eveleth-Gilbert 69, Chisholm 55

Great River 59, Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 44

Mahnomen 74, Fertile-Beltrami 62

Mayer Lutheran 71, G-F-W 57

New York Mills 65, Wadena-Deer Creek 51

Norman County West 44, Sacred Heart 42

Rocori 77, New London-Spicer 72

Sauk Centre 71, Osakis 32

South Ridge 81, Cromwell 61

St. John's Prep 56, Kimball 45

St. Peter 72, Tri-City United 52

Worthington 82, Ellsworth 62

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Sauk Rapids-Rice vs. Brainerd, ccd.

Glenville-Emmons vs. Houston, ccd.

Kee, Lansing, Iowa vs. Spring Grove, ppd.

Verndale vs. Underwood, ppd.

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross vs. Richland, N.D., ppd.

Ortonville vs. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, ccd.

Norman County East vs. Waubun, ccd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 68, Cass Lake-Bena 33

Braham 92, East Central 36

Cambridge-Isanti 59, Blaine 28

Central Minnesota Christian 49, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 44

Dawson-Boyd 53, Canby 38

Ely 36, Bigfork 26

Esko 65, Cloquet 37

Fulda 75, Red Rock Central 46

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 64, Roseau 40

Granada-Huntley-East Chain 58, Martin Luther 41

Hermantown 58, Proctor 37

Littlefork-Big Falls 52, Blackduck 20

Luverne 57, Southwest United 54

Mahnomen 55, Fertile-Beltrami 46

McGregor 68, Carlton 33

Mesabi East 67, Greenway 41

Milaca 63, PACT/Spectrum 43

Milbank, S.D. 54, Lac qui Parle Valley 43

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 60, Fairmont 52, OT

Moose Lake/Willow River 57, Virginia 33

Mountain Iron-Buhl 88, International Falls 38

Mountain Lake Area 55, Madelia 39

New Ulm Cathedral 66, Truman 29

North Woods 69, Cherry 56

Northern Freeze 54, Warroad 41

Sauk Centre 54, Minnewaska 25

Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 60, Sleepy Eye 44

Southwest Christian (Chaska) 41, St. John's Prep 32

St. Peter 72, Tri-City United 52

Stephen-Argyle 49, Kittson County Central 31

Superior, Wis. 76, Duluth Marshall 32

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 39, Sacred Heart 34

Win-E-Mac 59, Fosston 44

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Grand Meadow vs. Alden-Conger, ppd.

Dover-Eyota vs. Byron, ccd.

Houston vs. Glenville-Emmons, ccd.

Plainview-Elgin-Millville vs. Wabasha-Kellogg, ppd.

Ashby vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, ppd.

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg vs. Yellow Medicine East, ppd.

Park Christian (Moorhead) vs. Barnesville, ppd.

Norman County East vs. Waubun, ccd.

(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)