www.WHEC.com

Thursday night high school basketball scores & highlights

Posted at: 02/14/2013 10:28 PM
Updated at: 02/14/2013 11:58 PM

Wilson-Magnet 57
McQuaid 70
WM - (8-10) Troy Frierson 19 (3-3pt); Aaron Hobbs-Morrison 15; MCQ - (14-4) Zack Ayers 17, 6 blx; Jake Fenlon 16; Derrick Members 6 rebs; Cory Parker 9;
 
Monroe 63
North Rose-Wolcott 53
MON - (5-13) Ahmirr Ellis 16 rebs, 3 blx; Trayvon Holt 31; Sir William Rudolph 18, 12 rebs; NRW - (9-9) Chris Dean 24; Jake Stevenson 17, 11 rebs;
 
Red Creek 35
East Rochester 49
RCK - (3-15) Jacob Slobe 15; ER - (9-9) Tre' Miller 9; Austin Peterson 11; Justin Reho 12;
 
Mynderse 70
Newark 56
MYN - (13-5) Brandon Passalacqua 10; Jimmy Ricci 18; Luke Ruddy 20; NEW - (12-6) Anthony Lombardi 10; RonDerrick Morris 12; Jaymee Rosser 10; David Stone 13;
 
Notre Dame-Batavia 60
Wheatland-Chili 56
BND - (18-0) wins Genesee Reg. title; Tim McCulley 24; Tommy Prospero 17; Jared Thornton 11; WCH - (15-3) Matthew Cook 15; Eric Griffin 9, 11 rebs; Rodney Roberts 20;
 
Fillmore 54
Cuba-Rushford 58
FIL - (14-4) Sam McCumiskey 10; Ryan Pelletier 16; Kyle Redman 15; CR - (12-5) Caleb Edwards 16; Carl Holmes 17, 8 rebs; Will Simons 12, 10 rebs;
 
Houghton (A) 61
Genesee Valley 55
HOU - (12-6) Derek Brooks 32; GV - (7-11) Dylan Johnson 12; Tyler Landries 16; Carter Snyder 13;
 
Bath-Haverling 31
Penn Yan 46
BHV - (5-13) Dan Leonard 10; PY - (9-9) outscored BHV 24-8 in 2nd H; James Burdette 14;
 
Geneva 72
Wayne 63
GEN - (17-1) Jordan Donahue 17; Akia Jackson 10; Junior Sims 10; Shane Sweeney 20; WYN - (15-3) Ben Bobo 13; Mike Hollenbeck 20; Tre LaMora 17;
 
Waterloo 60
Midlakes 57
WAT - (4-14) Thomas France 20; Jonathan Jones 12; MID - (3-15) Mason Jones 17; Louis Price 18;
 
Bloomfield 64
HAC 46
BLM - (13-5) HAC - (2-16)
 
Naples 74
Red Jacket 50
NAP - (16-2) Jake Ball 13; C.J. Kobus 34 (7-3pt); RJK - (7-11) Alex Folts 10; Mike Giaconia 17, 13 rebs, 13 blx;
 
South Seneca-Romulus 44
Dundee 63
SSR - (0-17) Alex Porter 9; Sam Dickenson 9; DUN - (11-7) 10 of 12 players scored; Justin Brace 20; Aksel Jensen 8;
 
Hornell 77
Livonia 69
HOR - (16-2) Brendan Buisch 22, 8 rebs; Jimmy Dagon 21, 8 rebs, 7 assts; Julian Reinhart 21, 10 rebs; LIV - (9-9) Ricky Allen 15; Cody Cronmiller 18; Mike English 13; Zack Kolodziejski 10, 12 rebs;
 
Dansville 49
Wayland Cohocton 42
DAN - (5-13) outscored WCO 20-12 in 4th Q; Brandon Day 10, 18 rebs; Dan Pierce 15; Jack Toomey 12; Cameron Davis 3, 8 rebs; WCO - (4-14) Darren Becker 17; Mike Murphy 16;
 
LeRoy 56
Avon 76
LER - (5-13) Kylan Carter 12; Marcus Mistersaro 11; Eric Witkowski 12; AVN - (11-7) Zach Mouw 25; Matt Sancilio 10; Galen Snyder 14;
 
Perry 53
Caledonia-Mumford 74
PER - (13-5) Tyler Elliott 10; Anthony Ricotta 23; CM - (16-2) clinches Livingston Cty D2 title; Steve Gaffney 24, 9 rebs, 6 assts; Kyle Kline 18; Madison Suhr 10; Will Van Auken 10;
 
Mt. Morris 40
Warsaw 64
MM - (6-12) Will Gagnon 8; Jose Lluyando 10; Mike Olverd 8; WAR - (9-9) Drew Borowski 10; Dan DeGraff 13; Joe Neeley 15; Hayden Newcomb 18;
 
York 46
Geneseo 47
YK - (14-4) Nick Curry 10; Luke Logsdon 8; Andrew Short 9; GSO - (16-2) clinched Livingston Cty D3 title; Sam Lofquist 10, 17 rebs, 6 blx; Bryan Rollins 18, 5 rebs, 5 stls, 5 assts;
 
Charlotte 72
Batavia 54
CHA - (15-3) outscored BAT 24-8 in 4th Q; opened 4th Q with 5 straight 3pt-FGs; made 11-3pt FGs; Kievonn Banks 37; Demetrius Gettys 16; BAT - (15-3) Jamesson Etienne 14; Jalen Smith 11; Justin Washington 25;
 
SOTA 51
C.G. Finney 54
SOTA - (6-12) Kenyan McGahee 15; Darius Walker 11; Alex Torres 12 (4-3pt) FIN - (11-7) Otis Brown 12, 14 rebs; Chris Davidson 31;
 
Franklin 82
Early College 55
FRA - (9-9) Carey Bedell 14, 8 rebs; Diamante Brown 6 stls; Chris Green 19, 11 rebs; EC - (6-12)
 
All-City Marshall 70
NE/NW College Prep 59
AC - (10-8) Brandon Charles 20, 7 assts; Dennis Felder 19, 12 rebs, 6 blx; NENW - (8-10)