www.WHEC.com

High school basketball sectional playoff scores & highlights

Posted at: 02/22/2013 11:04 PM
Updated at: 02/23/2013 4:03 PM

QUARTERFINALS

 
CLASS AA1
 
(8) Webster Thomas 45
(1) Webster-Schroeder 46
WT - (10-10) Robert Aguilera 15; Tyler Carges 14; WS - (18-1) trailed by 10 with 3:30 left in 4th Q; Gunner Blaise 15 (8 in 4th Q); Emitt Holt 14, 18 rebs, 5 blx;
 
(5) Penfield 52
(4) McQuaid 51
PEN - (13-6) Alex Bezek 15, made go-ahead 3pt FG with 1:19 left for 3pt lead PEN did not relinquish; Mitch Cote 18 (3-3pt); MCQ - (14-5) Zack Ayers 13, 10 rebs; Charlie Zaepfel 17;
 
(7) Bishop Kearney 47
(2) Fairport HS 43
BK - (11-7) Antwoine Anderson 15; Thomas Bryant 9; Alvin English 13; Chinonso Obokoh 9; FPT - (16-3) Alex Doche 7; Eli Jones 11; Joe Masino 13; Brian Sortino 10;
 
(6) Rush-Henrietta 49
(3) Hilton 46
RH - (11-8) Juwan Beale 11, 8 rebs; Dan Drummond 9,10 rebs; Emett Peters 8, 10 rebs; Bay Barley 8; Chancellor Harris 10; HIL - (14-4) Nick Ross 13; DJ Logory 8;
 
CLASS AA2
 
(8) Brockport 44
(1) Irondequoit 66
BRK - (3-17) Donald Cook 9; Andrew Zimmer 10; IRN - (17-2) Wyatt Smith 21; Tyler Stenglein 17;
 
(5) Wilson-Magnet 53
(4) All-City Marshall/Fred.Thom. 54
WM - (8-11) AC - (11-8) Sergio Alicea 13; Brandon Charles 13; Khalil Hancock 11; Shai'Quan Nicholson 16;
 
(7) Churchville-Chili 55
(2) Greece Athena 89
CC - (4-15) Anthony Lewis 17; GAT - (14-5) Zac DiSalvo 20;
 
(6) Spencerport 39
(3) East High 85
SPN - (7-12) Devon Pascoe 13; EH - (11-8) Dontay Caruthers 39, 11 assts; Rian Carter 14;
 
CLASS C1
 
(9) Williamson 63
(1) Notre Dame-Batavia 86
WIL - (8-12) Rufus Hall 17; Stevie Thomson 17; BND - (19-0) Tim McCulley 18; Tommy Prospero 31;
 
(5) Avon 44
(4) Bloomfield 41
AVN - (13-7) Zach Mouw 24; BLM - (14-6) Austin Fergusen 11; Sean Fitzgerald 13;
 
(7) Warsaw 42
(2) Mynderse 62
WAR - (10-10) Joe Neeley 14; Hayden Newcomb 11; MYN - (14-5) Liam Caraher 12 (4-3pt); Brandon Passalacqua 11, 8 assts, 4 stls; Luke Ruddy 18, 10 rebs, 5 stls;
 
(6) Gananda 50
(3) Addison 51
GAN - (10-10) Kameron Gray 12; Eric Mucci 11; ADD - (17-2) Zach Knapp 12, 5 rebs; Dalton Lewis 9, 10 rebs, 6 assts, 5 stls; Andrew Metarko 17, 5 stls;
 
CLASS C2
 
(8) Campbell-Savona 47
(1) Caledonia-Mumford 76
CAM - (10-10) Mitch Allen 11; Ryan Dilly 14; CM - (17-2) Steve Gaffney 25 (reached career 1000-pt mark); Kyle Kline 19;
 
(5) Alexander 51
(4) York 63
ALX - (14-5) Louis Breton 13; Travis Schmeider 23; YK - (15-4) Luke Logsdon 20, 4 rebs; Tyler Shutts 13, 9 rebs;
 
(7) Cuba-Rushford 39
(2) Lyons 66
CR - (13-6) Caleb Edwards 7; Carl Holmes 18; LYO - (16-2) Tre' Johnson 16, 10 rebs; DJ Long 11, 17 rebs; Damien Scott 8; Mareese Wells 10; Damon Huner 8, 5 assts;
 
(6) Perry 62
(3) Geneseo 49
PER - (15-5); GSO - (16-3)
 
CLASS C3
 
(8) Bolivar-Richburg 42
(1) Naples 57
BR - (8-12); NAP - (17-2)
 
(5) Kendall 46
(4) Dundee 38
KEN - (11-8) Garrett Love 19, 11 rebs, 6 stls; DUN - (11-8) Justin Brace 13;
 
(7) Oakfield-Alabama 32
(2) Clyde-Savannah 85
OA - (7-13) CS - (17-2) Tom Kanaley 24; Joemaine Bogan 18, 4 assts, 3 stls; Kam DiSanto 23, 6 rebs; Tom Molisani 7 assts, 4 stls;
 
(6) Early College 54
(3) Wheatland-Chili 82
EC - (6-13) Charles Brown 20; WCH - (16-3) Matthew Cook 21, 13 rebs; Eric Griffin 12, 10 rebs; Tyler Roberts 13; Rodney Roberts 23;
 
CLASS D2
 
(9) Canaseraga 36
(1) Whitesville 62
CSA - (7-13) Trevor Harvey 14, 14 rebs; WHI - (15-4) Trevor Coleman 23, 10 rebs; Jake Nelson 12; Cole Tracy 12, 6 rebs, 6 assts;
 
(5) Belfast 36
(4) CG Finney 56
BEL - (12-7) Joe Dahill 9; Riley Ellison 13; Austin Enders 8; FIN - (13-7) Otis Brown 13; Chris Davidson 24; Simeon Heard 11;
 
(7) Web.-Christian 52
(2) Scio 42
WCR - (12-8) Elijah Fletcher 12; Justin Loyd 15 (4-3pt); Nick O’Dell 8; Jake Todd 11; SCI - (13-6) Kris Francisco 17, 13 rebs; Kyle Robbins 11;
 
(6) Lima Christian 44
(3) Houghton (A) 53
LC - (12-7) Jon Merle 12; Ethan Paszko 12; HOU - (13-6) Derek Brooks 19; Devin Poorman 13;