www.WHEC.com

High school basketball sectional quarterfinal scores & highlights

Posted at: 02/23/2013 10:10 PM
Updated at: 02/23/2013 11:35 PM

QUARTERFINALS

 
CLASS A
 
(9) Franklin 64
(1) Charlotte 71
FRA - (10-10) Dan Andrews 19; CHA - (16-3) Kievonn Banks 25; Devante Hagins 19;
 
(5) Greece Olympia 55
(4) Wayne 72
GOL - (12-8) Jacob DiLallo 13; Dylan Drexler 10; Keon Dunbar 19; WYN - (17-3) Ben Bobo 15; Paul Dinehart 17; Tre LaMora 30; Alex Phillips 10;
 
(10) Greece Arcadia 59
(2) Geneva 69
GAR - (10-10) Jimmie Eddington 13; Kadeem Fulton 16; GEN - (19-1) Akia Jackson 17; Junior Sims 19; Shane Sweeney 17;
 
(6) Pitts. Mendon 62
(3) Aquinas 76
PMN - (11-9) Matt D’Amico 16; Matt Sullivan 10, 10 rebs; AQ - (16-4) led 42-14 at half; George Graham 15; Patrick McLamore 15;
 
CLASS B1
 
(8) Waterloo 37
(1) Batavia 60
WAT - (5-15) Brad Steinruck 9; Nick Stenberg 12; BAT - (16-3) Tajzay Powell 9; Justin Washington 19;
 
(5) Livonia 53
(4) Penn Yan 51
LIV - (10-9) trailed 31-16 during game; Ricky Allen 21 (5-3pt); Cody Cronmiller 20; PY - (9-10) Shane Bloom 12 (4-3pt); Eric Johnson 17 (4-3pt);
 
(7) Dansville 36
(2) Newark 69
DAN - (5-14) Cameron Davis 10; Curtis Davis 8; Evan Dieter 10; NEW - (13-6) outscored DAN 25-14 in 1st Q; Anthony Lombardi 15, 8 rebs; Jaymee Rosser 10, 11 rebs; Micah Wright 10;
 
(6) Palmyra-Macedon 46
(3) NE/NW College Prep 53
PM - (6-13); NENW - (9-10)
 
CLASS B2
 
(8) LeRoy 42
(1) Hornell 62
LER - (6-14) Marcus Mistersaro 7; Zach Moore 11; Nate Piazza 6; HOR - (17-2) Brendan Buisch 8, 9 rebs; Jimmy Dagon 16, 6 rebs; Elliott Flint 9; Julian Reinhart 11, 9 rebs, 6 assts;
 
(5) North Rose-Wolcott 53
(4) Attica 59
NRW - (9-10) Chris Dean 15, 7 rebs; Garrett Hoyt 5, 7 assts; Tyler Norris 12; Jake Stevenson 12, 12 rebs; ATT - (12-7) Nick James 12; Luke Keiffer 10, 7 assts; Zach Kozma 18;
 
(7) Wayland-Cohocton 40
(2) Wellsville 65
WCO - (4-15) Darren Becker 16; WEL - (16-3) Rich Ewell 9; Matt Insley 15; Brady Lewis 10; Liam Ebert 16;
 
(6) Bath-Haverling 44
(3) Greece Odyssey 46
BHV - (5-14) Conner Oksinski 22; GOD - (10-9) Jacob Dixon 14; Scott Peterson 13;
 
CLASS D1
 
(8) Mt. Morris 36
(1) University Prep 67
MM - (7-13) UP - (15-3) Jordam Marshall 18, 14 rebs, 5 assts, 5 stls; Cameron Myles 12, 12 rebs, 4 blx;
 
(5) Elba 55
(4) Hammondsport 66
ELB - (10-10) Kyle Morse 16; Jesse Pflaumer 17; Dan Scott 13; HAM - (15-4) Gavin Cornish 17 (4-3pt); Ryan Eckel 19, 15 rebs;
 
(7) Genesee Valley 52
(2) Jasper-Troupsburg 64
GV - (8-12) Tyler Landries 18; Tyler Zlomek 19; JT - (16-3) Rob Adams 21; Dalton Cady 18; Dylan Price 17;
 
(6) Prattsburgh 54
(3) Fillmore 67
PRA - (8-12) Isaiah King 19; Michael Schuck 16; FIL - (15-4) Jordan Mullen 23 (career-high), 8 rebs; Ryan Pelletier 14; Isaac Pelletier 16;