WNYT.com

High School Basketball Playoff Seeds

Posted at: 02/13/2013 5:49 PM
Updated at: 02/13/2013 9:40 PM
By: Rodger Wyland

High School Boys and Girls Basketball playoff seeds

 

 

OPENING ROUND
FRIDAY

S9 Niskayuna at B8 Ballston Spa, 7

FIRST ROUND
Feb. 19

B8 Albany at S1 Shaker, 7
S5 Columbia at B4 La Salle, 7
S7 Saratoga at B2 Troy, 7
B6 CCHS at S3 Bethlehem, 7
Niskayuna/Ballston Spa at B1 CBA, 7
B5 Schenectady at S4 Guilderland, 7
B7 Bishop Maginn at S2 Shenendehowa, 7:30
S6 Colonie at B3 Green Tech, 7

QUARTERFINALS
Feb. 23
(all games at HVCC)

Albany/Shaker winner vs. Columbia/La Salle winner, 6
CCHS/Bethlehem winner vs. Saratoga/Troy, 3
Niskayuna/Ballston Spa/CBA winner vs. Schenectady/Guilderland winner, 7:30
Bishop Maginn/Shenendehowa winner vs. Colonie/Green Tech winner, 4:30

SEMIFINALS
Feb. 28

at Times Union Center, 6:30 and 8

FINAL
March 4

at Times Union Center, 8:15

 

Here are the just-releaed top seeds for the 2013 Section II girls’ basketball tournament.

 

CLASS AA
Albany (Big 10)
Bethlehem (Suburban)

CLASS A
Troy

CLASS B
Watervliet

CLASS C
Hoosic Valley

CLASS D
Fort Edward

 

CLASS AA BRACKET

OPENING ROUND
Feb. 19

S6 Guilderland at S5 Columbia, 6
S7 Niskayuna at S4 Shenendehowa, 6

 

CLASS A BRACKET

OPENING ROUND
Feb. 20

No. 9 Amsterdam at No. 8 South Glens Falls, 6

QUARTERFINALS
Feb. 23
at Holy Names

No. 6 Glens Falls vs. No. 3 Averill Park, 6
No. 7 Scotia at No. 2 Holy Names, 7:30
at Troy
No. 5 Mohonasen vs. No. 4 Queensbury, 6
Amsterdam/South Glens Falls winner at No. 1 Troy, 7:30

SEMIFINALS
Feb. 26 at Colonie, 6 and 7:30

FINAL
March 2 at HVCC, 3:30

 

QUARTERFINALS
Feb. 22
at Bethlehem

S3 Colonie vs. B2 Catholic Central, 6
Guilderland/Columbia winner at S1 Bethlehem, 7:30
at Albany
B3 Bishop Maginn vs. S2 Shaker, 6
Niskayuna/Shenendehowa winner at B1 Albany, 7:30

SEMIFINALS
Feb. 27 at HVCC, 6 and 7:30

FINAL
March 4 at Times Union Center, 6

 

 

CLASS B GIRLS’ BRACKET

OPENING ROUND
Feb. 15

No. 17 Schuylerville at No. 16 Emma Willard, 6
No. 20 Bishop Gibbons at No. 13 Ichabod Crane, 6
No. 21 Coxsackie at No. 12 Catskill, 6
No. 18 Albany Leadership at No. 15 Corinth, 6
No. 19 Cairo-Durham at No. 14 Fonda, 6

FIRST ROUND
Feb. 19

Schuylerville/Emma Willard winner at No. 1 Watervliet, 7:30
No. 9 Broadalbin-Perth at No. 8 Schlamont, 6
Bishop Gibbons/Ichabod Crane winner at No. 4 Cohoes, 6
Coxsackie/Catskill winner at No. 5 Taconic Hills, 6
Albany Leadership/Corinth winner No. 2 Tamarac, 6
No. 10 Greenville at No. 7 Johnstown, 6
Cairo-Durham/Fonda winner vs. No. 3 Ravena, 6
No. 11 Hudson at No. 6 Hudson Falls, 6

QUARTERFINALS
Feb. 23
Emma Willard/Schuylerville/Watervliet winner vs. Broadalbin-Perth/Schalmont winner at highest remaining seed, 7:30
Bishop Gibbons/Ichabod Crane/Cohoes winner vs. Coxsackie/Catskill/Taconic Hills winner at highest remaining seed, 6
Albany Leadership/Corinth/Tamarac winner vs. Greenville/Johnstown winner at highest remaining seed, 7:30
Cairo-Durham/Fonda/Ravena winner vs. Hudson/Hudson Falls winner at highest remaining seed, 6

SEMIFINALS
Feb. 27 at Rensselaer, 6 and 7:30

FINAL
March 2 at HVCC, 1:45

 

CLASS C BRACKET

 

OPENING ROUND
Feb. 15

No. 19 Whitehall at No. 14 Canajoharie, 6
No. 18 Schoharie at No. 15 Albany Academy, 6
No. 21 Saratoga Catholic at No. 12 Galway, 6
No. 20 Mayfield at No. 13 Voorheesville, 6
No. 17 Stillwater at No. 16 Middleburgh, 6

FIRST ROUND
Feb. 19

No. 11 Greenwich at No. 6 Waterford, 6
Whitehall/Canajoharie winner at No. 3 Berne-Knox, 6
No. 10 Mechanicville at No. 7 Mekeel Christian Academy, 6
Schoharie/Albany Academy winner at No. 2 Maple Hill, 6
Saratoga Catholic/Galway winner at No. 5 Duanesburg, 6
Mayfield/Voorheesville winner at No. 4 Hoosick Falls, 6
No. 9 Lake George at No. 8 Fort Plain, 6
Stillwater/Middleburgh winner at No. 1 Hoosic Valley, 6

QUARTERFINALS
Feb. 22 at higher remaining seed

Greenwich/Waterford winner vs. Whitehall/Canajoharie/Berne-Knox winner, 6
Mechanicville/Mekeel Christian Academy winner vs. Schoharie/Albany Academy/Maple Hill winner, 6
Saratoga Catholic/Galway/Duanesburg winner vs. Mayfield/Voorheesville/Hoosick Falls winner, 6
Lake George/Fort Plain winner vs. Stillwater/Middleburgh/Hoosic Valley winner, 6

SEMIFINALS
Feb. 26 at Cohoes, 7:30

FINAL
March 2 at HVCC, noon 

CLASS C BRACKET

 

OPENING ROUND
Feb. 15

No. 19 Whitehall at No. 14 Canajoharie, 6
No. 18 Schoharie at No. 15 Albany Academy, 6
No. 21 Saratoga Catholic at No. 12 Galway, 6
No. 20 Mayfield at No. 13 Voorheesville, 6
No. 17 Stillwater at No. 16 Middleburgh, 6

FIRST ROUND
Feb. 19

No. 11 Greenwich at No. 6 Waterford, 6
Whitehall/Canajoharie winner at No. 3 Berne-Knox, 6
No. 10 Mechanicville at No. 7 Mekeel Christian Academy, 6
Schoharie/Albany Academy winner at No. 2 Maple Hill, 6
Saratoga Catholic/Galway winner at No. 5 Duanesburg, 6
Mayfield/Voorheesville winner at No. 4 Hoosick Falls, 6
No. 9 Lake George at No. 8 Fort Plain, 6
Stillwater/Middleburgh winner at No. 1 Hoosic Valley, 6

QUARTERFINALS
Feb. 22 at higher remaining seed

Greenwich/Waterford winner vs. Whitehall/Canajoharie/Berne-Knox winner, 6
Mechanicville/Mekeel Christian Academy winner vs. Schoharie/Albany Academy/Maple Hill winner, 6
Saratoga Catholic/Galway/Duanesburg winner vs. Mayfield/Voorheesville/Hoosick Falls winner, 6
Lake George/Fort Plain winner vs. Stillwater/Middleburgh/Hoosic Valley winner, 6

SEMIFINALS
Feb. 26 at Cohoes, 7:30

FINAL
March 2 at HVCC, noon 
LASS D GIRLS’ BASKETBALL BRACKET

OPENING ROUND
Feb. 19

No. 9 Germantown at No. 8 North Warren, 6
No. 10 New Lebanon at No. 7 Hartford, 6
No. 11 Bolton at No. 6 Heatly, 6

QUARTERFINALS
Feb. 22

Germantown/North Warren winner at No.

CLASS D GIRLS’ BASKETBALL BRACKET

OPENING ROUND
Feb. 19

No. 9 Germantown at No. 8 North Warren, 6
No. 10 New Lebanon at No. 7 Hartford, 6
No. 11 Bolton at No. 6 Heatly, 6

QUARTERFINALS
Feb. 22

Germantown/North Warren winner at No. 1 Fort Edward, 7:30
No. 5 Northville at No. 4 Warrensburg, 6
New Lebanon/Hartford at No. 2 Fort Ann, 7:30
Bolton/Heatly at No. 3 Argyle, 6

SEMIFINALS
Feb. 26 at Adirondack CC, 6 and 7:30

FINAL
 

 ort Edward, 7:30
No. 5 Northville at No. 4 Warrensburg, 6
New Lebanon/Hartford at No. 2 Fort Ann, 7:30
Bolton/Heatly at No. 3 Argyle, 6

SEMIFINALS
Feb. 26 at Adirondack CC, 6 and 7:30

FINAL